In Memoriam
There are some who bring a light so great to the world, that even after they're gone the light remains.
It is with great honor that we dedicate this page to the alumni and friends of the University of North Dakota who have recently passed away. Please join us in remembrance of our fellow alumni who helped ignite the spirit of UND.
Submit a Memorial
If you wish to submit information on a fellow alumni or friend who has passed away, please Submit an Update. In your note, include their first name, last name, and class year. The memorial will be shared in the UND Alumni Magazine and on this webpage.
Most Recent Memorials
Tributes from the last two editions of the UND Alumni Magazine are listed below, organized according to the graduating year of the alumni. To view other memorials, please visit the UND Alumni Magazine Archive.
Spring 2024
Neil Larson, ..β43
Park River, N. D.
Doris (Goodman) Person, β46
Lincoln, Calif.
Alice (LeTourneau) Walker, β46
Clearwater, Fla.
Ellen Vavrina, ..β47
Bloomington, Minn.
Louann (Kropp) Ekren, β48
Rohnert Park, Calif.
Orma (Podratz) Bedzis, β49
Lacey, Wash.
Faith (Ferestead) Krueger, β49
Fosston, Minn.
John Paulsen, ..β49
Fargo
Dennis Sullivan, ..β49
Prior Lake, Minn.
Albert Fischer, β50
Ontario, Calif.
Harold Petsinger, β50
Carrington, N.D.
Vilera (Gedstad) Rood, β50
Moorhead, Minn.
Floyd Berge, ..β51
Fargo
Axel Korsmoe, β51
Minneapolis
Kenneth Paris, ..β51
Tappahannock, Va.
James Wright, β51, β56
Duluth, Minn.
Everett Eide, ..β52
Madison, Wis.
Harvey Jacobson, β52, β56
Oshkosh, Wis.
Robert Nelson, β53, β54
Moraga, Calif.
Walter Swingen, β53
Bemidji, Minn.
James Loehr, β54
New London, Minn.
Richard McCandless, β54
Parsons, Kan.
Jeannine Romine, β54
Minot, N.D.
John Sheehan, ..β54
Marion, Iowa
Harold Huffman, β55
Santa Fe, N.M.
William Morris, β55
Englewood, Fla.
David Pilkey, β55
Park Rapids, Minn.
James Rue, β55
Grand Forks
Marian (Doyle) Gruenfelder, β56
Laramie, Wyo.
Sonja (Schmid) Lee, β56
Minot, N.D.
Dorothy (Edman) Manz, β56
St. Paul, Minn.
Charles Ordahl, β56
Newport Beach, Calif.
Dale Randorf, β56
Placitas, N.M.
Phyllis Ratcliffe-Berg, β56, β58
Cooperstown, N.D.
Richard Ryan, β56, β62
Chandler, Ariz.
Gerald Skogley, β56, β61
Bismarck, N.D.
George Bodmer, ..β57
Sun City Center, Fla.
Ambrose Emard, β57
Santa Clarita, Calif.
Charles Galambos, β57
Maurertown, Va.
Mary (Shannon) Hoger, β57
Fort Worth, Texas
Donald Lucas, β57
Bismarck, N.D.
Ronald Paskey, β57
Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Winston Register, β57
Longboat Key, Fla.
John Sarkinen, β57
Waverly, Minn.
Gene Tang, β57
Traverse City, Mich.
Paul Vangerud, β57
Valley City, N.D.
Sally (Stewart) Bowles, β58
Eden Prairie, Minn.
Dale Erickson, β58
Fort Collins, Colo.
Elmer Heupel, β58
Naperville, Ill.
Ross Jesswein, ..β58
Grants Pass, Ore.
Maxine (Allen) Millar, β58, β65
State College, Pa.
Lance Norderhus, β58
Bloomington, Minn.
Howard Oppegard, ..β58
Valley City, N.D.
Clinton Sorenson, ..β58
Hawley, Minn.
Karl Thorson, β58
Minnetonka, Minn.
Barrett Williams, β58, β60
Tucker, Ga.
Douglas Williams, β58
Fargo
Jeanine (Gorman) Williamson, β58
Maple Grove, Minn.
Jerry Wolf, β58, β60
Billings, Mont.
Ellen Bennett, ..β59
Colorado Springs, Colo.
Lynne (Rundle) Carlson, β59
Bowling Green, Ohio
Mary (Gillies) Ferguson, ..β59
Grand Forks
David Fike, ..β59
Lawrenceville, Ga.
John Gilsdorf, β59, β60
Medford, Ore.
Delbert Hlavinka, ..β59
Mayville, N.D.
James Miller, β59
Valley City, N.D.
Richard Moen, β59
Park Rapids, Minn.
William Strutz, β59
Bismarck, N.D.
Don Wedwick, β59
West Chester, Pa.
Ina Williamson, β59
West Bridgewater, Mass.
Darrel Bartholomew, ..β60
Mayville, N.D.
Ronald Bergom, β60, β61
Eden Prairie, Minn.
Judy Christianson, β60, β70
Grand Forks
John Dillon, β60
Salt Lake City, Utah
Joyce Espeseth, β60
Towner, N.D.
William Hughes, ..β60
Onanole, Manitoba
Kenneth Kuznia, ..β60
Stephen, Minn.
Mark Laliberte, ..β60
Grand Forks
Lavon (Stokes) Lawrence, ..β60
Carrington, N.D.
Bernard Leclerc, β60
Fargo
William Ness, β60
Hudson, Wis.
Delphine (Herman) Peterson, β60, β62
Yankton, S.D.
William Pierce, β60
Canton, Conn.
Clifford Rask, β60
Albert Lea, Minn.
Catherine (Malo) Rowland, ..β60
Bellevue, Wash.
Paul Steen, β60
Oxnard, Calif.
Bernard Bernauer, β61
Maple Grove, Minn.
Bernard Berntson, β61
Muskegon, Mich.
Larry Brady, β61, β74
Minneapolis, Minn.
Benjamin Hahn, β61
Minneapolis, Minn.
Everett Knudsvig, β61, β72
Grand Forks
Diane (Ross) Korb, β61
Le Sueur, Minn.
Richard Kuball, β61
Mapleton, Minn.
Don Lindbo, β61
OβFallon, Ill.
Ruth (Neilson) Midboe, β61
Lexington, Ky.
Paul Ness, β61
Grand Forks
Ronald Schmidt, β61, β63
Rapid City, S.D.
Leland Sundberg, β61
Thief River Falls, Minn.
Henry Blood, β62
Castle Rock, Colo.
Allan Covlin, β62
Bismarck, N.D.
Sonja (Trom) Horner, ..β62
Dent, Minn.
Francis Podhola, β62
Lidgerwood, N.D.
Roger Pratt, β62
Minneapolis, Minn.
Barbara Tronsgard, β62
Dahlonega, Ga.
James Bengtson, ..β63
Batavia, Ohio
David Burrows, β63
Thunder Bay, Ontario
Roger Bye, β63
St. Cloud, Minn.
Robert Hanson, β63
Grand Forks
Norma (Schmidt) Jordahl, ..β63
Lamoure, N.D.
Daniel Kennelly, β63
Sioux Falls, S.D.
Priscilla Schmidt, β63
Rapid City, S.D.
James Sheridan, β63
Lake City, Minn.
Paul Stenhjem, β63, β72
Excelsior, Minn.
Jerome Beck, ..β64
Mandan, N.D.
Melroy Clark, β64
Fargo
Leland Ellingson, β64
Crookston, Minn.
James Greenan, β64
Kearneysville, W.Va.
Gary Lawrence, β64, β67, β69
Pelican Rapids, Minn.
Jacob Neufeld, β64, β68
Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Lyle Thorson, β64, β76
Grand Forks
Clair Coughlin, β65
Minneapolis, Minn.
James Gamble, ..β65
Fridley, Minn.
Jack Hanson, β65
Minneapolis, Minn.
Thomas Hawley, ..β65
Minneapolis, Minn.
Allen McConnell, β65, β66
Greeley, Colo.
Charles Powers, β65
Canton, Mich.
Leo Pulskamp, β65
Grand Rapids, Mich.
Alfred Reuter, β65, β66
Morgan Hill, Calif.
Janice (Dimmer) Scheuring, ..β65
Fargo
Gordon Schnell, β65
Dickinson, N.D.
Keith Zacharias, β65
Houston, Texas
Leroy Copeland, ..β66
West Fargo, N.D.
Judy (Prosser) DeMers, β66
Grand Forks
Hugh Johnson, β66
Calgary, Alberta
Gordon Kaisershot, β66
Dickinson, N.D.
Clarence Miller, β66
Bellingham, Wash.
Lyle Nelson, ..β66
Mesa, Ariz.
Mati Parres, β66
Ventura, Calif.
Thomas Rogus, ..β66
Strandquist, Minn.
Daniel Rylance, β66
Oshkosh, Wis.
Barbara (Rehling) Senneseth, ..β66
St. Paul, Minn.
Cecilia Stoltman, ..β66
Thief River Falls, Minn.
Clarence Weltz, β66
Colorado Springs, Colo.
Edward Bender, β67, β69
Fort Collins, Colo.
Carol (Thompson) Borchert, ..β67
Warren, Minn.
Susan Crawford, ..β67
Rochester, N.Y.
Constance (Kram) Einarson, ..β67
Edmore, N.D.
Charles Gilje, β67, β69
Billings, Mont.
Russell Grabinger, β67
Fargo
Roger Horton, β67
Santa Barbara, Calif.
Bruce Iwen, β67
Shoreview, Minn.
Richard Jensen, β67
Brookings, S.D.
Gloria Kapp, β67
Palm Springs, Calif.
Leland Stenehjem, Jr., β67, β70
Phoenix, Ariz.
Geoffrey Tuckwell, ..β67
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Brian Weed, β67, β70
Pacific Grove, Calif.
Joel Barden, β68, β69
Columbus, Ohio
James Cramer, β68
Columbia, Mo.
Lawrence Gregoire, β68
Red Rock, Texas
Dennis Johnson, β68
Cavalier, N.D.
Ardella (Verworn) Korynta, β68
Ham Lake, Minn.
Terry Lodoen, ..β68
Audubon, Minn.
James Lucke, β68
Rochester, N.Y.
William Nachatilo, β68, β73, β77
Spearfish, S.D.
Deforest Rall, β68, β74
Littlefield, Ariz.
Darrell Skramstad, β68
Watertown, Minn.
Gerald Smith, β68, β73
Chandler, Ariz.
Clyde Soderberg, β68
Buxton, N.D.
Judy (Jarman) Elhard, β69
Rio Rancho, N.M.
Richard Graham, β69
Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Michael Hustad, ..β69
Fargo
Thomas Langseth, β69
Centennial, Colo.
Paula (Hosick) Mills, β69
Jackson, Mich.
Mary (Miller) Nesset, β69
Hutchinson, Minn.
Anthony Vandrovec, β69
Nacogdoches, Texas
H. Jean (Kaercher) Wimpfheimer, β69
Fargo
Nancy (Hueneke) Breiland, β70
Billings, Mont.
Alan Brown, ..β70
Bismarck, N.D.
Gary Brundin, ..β70
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Rebecca Clow, ..β70
Devils Lake, N.D.
Sydney Coppen, β70
Red Lake, Ontario
Danny Goehring, β70, β71
Moorhead, Minn.
Paul Haugen, ..β70
Wing, N.D.
Robert Lee, β70, β73
Olympia, Wash.
Glenn Meidinger, β70
Wasilla, Alaska
Steven Molvig, β70, β79
Sequim, Wash.
Lloyd Bakken, β71, β79, β86
Alto, Mich.
Imogene Bjornstad, β71
Grand Forks
Caroline (Ness) Camrud, ..β71
Buxton, N.D.
Helen (Hofmann) Doeling, β71
Jamestown, N.D.
Robert Harbottle, β71
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Lenora (Borud) Jensen, β71, β72
Wyndmere, N.D.
Adelaide Johnson, β71
Minot, N.D.
Mary (Waxweiler) Krump, ..β71
Hankinson, N.D.
Ruth (Rinde) Lawrence, β71, β79, β89
St. Paul, Minn.
Sylvia (Hektner) Likness, β71
Wahpeton, N.D.
Richard Mahowald, β71
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Mary Olsen, β71
Amarillo, Texas
David Quam, β71
Spring Lake Park, Minn.
Lawrence Schwartz, β71
Henderson, Nev.
William West, β71
Minneapolis, Minn.
Larry Wild, β71
Bismarck, N.D.
Jewels Beebe, β72
River Falls, Wis.
Marc Boettcher, ..β72
North East, Pa.
Walter Hurst, ..β72
Webb City, Mo.
Gary Redman, β72
Mission, Kan.
William Schmidt, β72, β76
Bismarck, N.D.
Dennis Throndset, β72, β85
Langdon, N.D.
Vickie (Stevens) Angen, ..β73
Grand Forks
Craig Caspers, ..β73
Wahpeton, N.D.
James Goldesberry, β73
Thief River Falls, Minn.
David Gunther, ..β73
Mesa, Ariz.
Julie (Monson) Hoverson, β73
Cooperstown, N.D.
Andrew Klee, β73
Rio Rancho, N.M.
Michael Lundby, β73, β93
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Claire (Skarperud) Moen, β73, β85, β07
Grand Forks
Lavina (Omvig) Vetter, β73
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Larry Alexander, ..β74
Devilβs Lake, N.D.
Ronald Arel, ..β74
Bemidji, Minn.
Vernon Gutenkunst, β74
Valley City, N.D.
Willard Jantzen, ..β74
Valley City, N.D.
Kenneth Johnston, ..β74
Cheyenne, Wyo.
Sheldon Joppru, ..β74
Wayzata, Minn.
Duane Krivarchka, β74
Lisbon, N.D.
William Morrison, β74
Marshalltown, Iowa
John Parr, β74
Olympia, Wash.
DeWayne Pfau, β74
Cottonwood, Ariz.
Clifton Rodenburg, β74
Fargo
Randall Schober, ..β74
Valley City, N.D.
Wallace Thompson, β74, β79
Bismarck, N.D.
Clarence Bina, β75, β82
Bismarck, N.D.
David Jacobson, β75
Battle Lake, Minn.
Francis McGinnity, β75
Valley City, N.D.
Connie Nelson, β75
Churchs Ferry, N.D.
Ronald Reilly, β75
Dover, N.H.
Zema (Miller) Schaney, β75
Butler, Pa.
Beata Seil, β75
Grand Forks
Jean (Roberson) Sullivan, β75
Bismarck, N.D.
Stephen Blumer, β76
Minneapolis, Minn.
William Cawley, β76
Inkster, N.D.
Bruce Duller, β76, β82
Minot, N.D.
Sharon Gallagher, β76
Mandan, N.D.
Loubelle (Easton) Halas, β76
Grand Forks
Kenneth Quam, β76
Tolna, N.D.
Eric Bakke, β77, β80, β88
Grand Forks
Thomas Brace, β77
Canandaigua, N.Y.
Richard Flieth, ..β77
Pharr, Texas
Carolyn (Williams) Wijnholds, ..β77
New Kent, Va.
Jamey Holweger, ..β78
Larimore, N.D.
Ellen (Graff) Myrick, β78
Grand Forks
Jeffrey Harrington, ..β79
Minneapolis, Minn.
Scott Stenvold, ..β79
Fargo
Terry (Wegenast) Aas, β80
Eden Prairie, Minn.
Michele (Berggren) Barton, ..β80
St. Paul, Minn.
Diane (Comstock) Carlson, β80, β83
Idaho Falls, Idaho
Joyce Hagen, β80
Grand Forks
Maureen (Peterson) King, β80
Cavalier, N.D.
Rebecca (Robinson) Wolff, β80
Brandon, S.D.
Lois (Thomas) Fisher, β81
Fargo
Iva (Gunderson) Johnson, ..β81
Park River, N.D.
Robert Kennedy, ..β81
Crookston, Minn.
Mary Beth (Carlson) Montplaisir, β81
Onamia, Minn.
John OβConnor, β81, β95
Watford City, N.D.
Thomas Peterson, ..β81
Kandiyohi, Minn.
Cecilia (Kliniske) Durand, ..β82
Grafton, N.D.
Lori Easton, β82
Green Valley, Ariz.
Bradley Gabel, ..β82
Billings, Mont.
Lori Halvorson, ..β82
Dunseith, N.D.
Eric Hardmeyer, β82
Bismarck, N.D.
Loren Jones, β82
Prior Lake, Minn.
Tina Langtry, β82
Katy, Texas
Wilhelmine (Claseman) Ulven, β82
Grand Forks
Richard Gessler, β83
Grand Forks
Sylvia (Sorenson) Mosher, β83
Fisher, Minn.
Nicky Jolliffe, β84
Bismarck, N.D.
Tony Roisum, β84, β89
Idaho Falls, Idaho
Robert Somerville, β84
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Michael Terry, β84
Colorado Springs, Colo.
Harold Ketola, β85
Maple Plain, Minn.
Jeffrey Linderman, β85
Grand Forks
Bradley Bail, β86, β92
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Daniel Campbell, β86, β91
Bismarck, N.D.
Gregory Larson, β86
Torrance, Calif.
Kirsten (Halvorsen) Meyer, β86
Hastings, Minn.
Colleen Thompson, β86
Crookston, Minn.
Dale Bergum, β87
Grand Forks
Patrick Ebertz, β87
St. Cloud, Minn.
Paul Lofthus, β87
Grand Forks
Michele (Adams) Tuinstra, β87
Mapleton, N.D.
Griffith Matthews, β88, β92
Rothschild, Wis.
Jill Gillette, ..β89
New Town, N.D.
Erik Kjelland, β89
Woodland Park, Colo.
Dolores (Vee) Quick, β89
Fergus Falls, Minn.
Joseph Judd, β91
Fargo
Lawrence Lannoo, β91, β93
Glenboro, Manitoba
Stephen Saari, ..β91
Bemidji, Minn.
Sandra (Neumann) Kyllo, β92
Larimore, N.D.
Kathryn Robinson, β92
Ventura, Calif.
Cheryl Pankow, β94
Willmar, Minn.
James Stein, β95
Springfield, Va.
Andrew Morin, β96, β97
St. Michael, N.D.
Anita (Meester) Sunde, β96
Fargo
Jennifer (Gerou) Zastoupil, β97
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Brendan Link, β98
Spearfish, S.D.
Karen (Knaus) Pickett, β98
Grand Forks
Betty (Manning) Stone, ..β98
New Tazewell, Tenn.
Brent Gerhardt, β00
Grand Forks
Heather Kramer, β00
Langdon, N.D.
Meghan (Leng) Narhus, β01
Raleigh, N.C.
Katie Richards, β02, β03
Mayville, N.D.
Donna (Hafner) Bonderud, β05, β12
Jamestown, N.D.
Justin Mondor, ..β06
Grand Forks
Melanie Geltz, β09
Waterloo, Iowa
Isaac Perala, β10
Grand Forks
Jordan Kramer
Grand Forks
Brendon Bowersox, ..β22
Spring Hill, Tenn.
Dusti GoodBird
New Town, N.D.
Steve Bakken
Grand Forks
Verlon Gooding
Roswell, Ga.
Iroba Okonta
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Melodie (Trandem) Pochmara
Fargo
Hayden Wolf
Bismarck
Andrew Zimmerman
Sandpoint, Idaho
William Madsen
Grand Forks
Peggy (Sommerfeld) Schulz
East Grand Forks, Minn.
John Bratton
East Grand Forks, Minn.
George Frein
Fort Worth, Texas
Rolando Gamboa
Grand Forks
Sudha Joshi
Madison, Wis.
Wayne McCormick
Huntington Beach, Calif.
Robert Rosenthal
Riverside, Calif.
Mona (Robertson) Shilling
Grand Forks
Bonita Snyder
Sartell, Minn.
Scot Stradley
Glyndon, Minn.
Winter 2023
E Verona (Benson) Hoff, ..β42
Puyallup, Wash.
Betty Lewis, ..β48
Minot, N.D.
Joseph Skodje, β49
Fairbault, Minn.
John Graham, MD, β50, β53
Indianapolis, Ind.
Lois (Fox) Madsen, β50
Seattle, Wash.
Donald Anderson, β52
Sartell, Minn.
Cecil Keisacker, β52
Baxter, Minn.
J. Dean Bertelsen, β53
Castle Rock, Colo.
Norma (Locklin) Swingen, β53
Bemidji, Minn.
John Burbidge, β54
Minneapolis
Zdenek Dvorak, β54, β56
Napa, Calif.
Patricia (Fitzlaugh) Hedger, ..β54
Killdeer, N.D.
Jay Seeger, β54
Grand Forks
Robert Wheeler, β54, β66
Minot, N.D.
Maryann (Stoudt) Geiger, β55
Minot, N.D.
Jim Haugen, Sr, β55
Novi, Mich.
James Lien, β55
Minneapolis
Robert Muhs, Sr, β55
Dickey, N.D.
H. Marvin Ness, β55
Fargo
Marlyn Bjorge, β56
Grand Forks
Charlene (Beckman) Clute, β56
Fargo
Roger Hagen, β56
Bismarck, N.D.
John Lambie, MD, β56
Grand Forks
Judith (Schroeder) Musgjerd, ..β56
Plattsmouth, Neb.
Ralph Leroy Rudie, ..β56
Bakersfield, Calif.
Lowell Miller, β56
Willmar, Minn.
Ellis Larson, ..β57
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Joseph Maichel, β57, β59
Bismarck, N.D.
Dr E.D. Wahl, β57, β62
Grapevine, Tex.
Paul Bald, β58
Hoffman Estates, Ill.
Clyde Bigelow, β58
Brandon, S.D.
Elsie Renee (Strehlow) Donnelly, β58
Paradise Valley, Ariz.
Nancy (Murdock) Englerth ..β58
Bismarck, N.D.
Ronald Johnson, ..β58
Grand Forks
H. Blair Burner, Jr., β59
Bellevue, Wash.
Donald Erickson, β59
Moorhead, Minn.
Ronald Hoverson, β59, β61
Hendersonville, N.C.
Charles Ingwalson, β59
Minneapolis, Minn.
Michael Safratowich, β59
Moorhead, Minn.
Willard Smith, Jr., β59, β60
La Jolla, Calif.
Kenneth Wellen, β59
St. Paul, Minn.
Gary Williamson, ..β59
Minot, N.D.
Joseph Winter, β59
Hugo, Minn.
Harold Drevecky, β60, β63
Seattle, Wash.
Robert Gehring, ..β60
Wahpeton, N.D.
Michael Hughes, β60
Omaha, Neb.
Richard Hughes, β60
Maplewood, N.J.
LaVerne Sullivan, β60, β62
Walcott, N.D.
Judge Bruce Bohlman, β61, β69
Grand Forks
Robert Duckstad, β61
Minneapolis
James Heidt, ..β61
Bismarck, N.D.
Dr. Eldon Ronning, β61
Worthington, Ohio
Ronald Schmidt. β61, β63
Rapid City, S.D.
Leora (Wiseman) Sukut, β61
Williston, N.D.
Gerald Beck, MD, β62
Carol Stream, Ill.
David Grindeland, β62
Bellevue, Wash.
William Kelly, β62
Minneapolis
Ralph Lyndon, β62
Winnipeg, Man.
David Scully, β62
Los Angeles
Ronald Gilbertson, ..β63
Grand Forks
Dr. Allan Larson, β63, β70
Plover, Wis.
Richard LeClerc, β63
Mankato, Minn.
Fred Spencer, ..β63
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Dr. Orval Totdahl, β63
Celebration. Fla.
Carol Azure, ..β64
Belcourt, N.D.
Terrance Brosseau, β64, β77
Bismarck, N.D.
Gene N. Lebrun, β64
Rapid City, S.D.
Archie Sillers, ..β64
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Sharon (Sullivan) Tadsen, β64
Apple Valley, Minn.
Budd Wennersten, β64
Grand Forks
Garry Hallquist, β65
Minneapolis
Carlton Hunke, β65, β67
Minneapolis
William Little, β65, β67
Carefree, Ariz.
Roberta (Tait) Lovell, β65
Chanhassen, Minn.
Donald Rose, β65
Fargo
Mae (Holland) Wieland, ..β65
West Fargo, N.D.
Robert Barton, β66
Cottage Grove, Minn.
William Brudvik, ..β66
Mayville, N.D.
Dennis Ditsworth, β66
Centennial, Colo.
Maynard Ellis, β66
Arlington, Texas
Kathleen (Swenson) Harmel, β66
Aberdeen, S.D.
Patrick Devig, MD, β67, β69
Grand Forks
Dr. James Martin, β67
Cumberland, Md.
Elaine (Nix) Robertson, β67
Vancouver, Wash.
Karen Satrom, β67,β68
Memphis, Tenn.
Lt. Col. Herbert Woodcock, Ret., β67
York, Maine
Wendell Flaata, β68
Green Valley, Ariz.
Jon Gyldenvand, ..β68
Moorhead, Minn.
Dr. William Harwood, β68
South Burlington, Vt.
Ronald McCulloch, β68
Calgary, Alta.
David Noblitt, ..β68
Meridian, Idaho
Maryalice (Bollinger) Searl, β68
Yuma, Ariz.
Chester Brandt, β69
Hebron, N.D.
Charles LaGrave, β69, β76
Hercules, Calif.
Robert Lawyer, β69
Bismarck, N.D.
Edward Murphy, II, β69
Mission Viejo, Calif.
Donald Nehring, β69
Williston, N.D.
Foster Purrington, β69
Madras, Ore.
Dennis Risinger, β69
Minot, N.D.
Paul Roach, β69
Pullman, Wash.
Dr. A. Wayne Bruce, β70
De Leon Springs, Fla.
William Funk, ..β70
Moorhead, Minn.
D. Gregg Jaehning, ..70
Wahpeton, N.D.
Fred Pribula, β70
East Grand Forks, Minn.
William Brewer, β71
Alexandria, Minn.
David Doering, ..β71
Redwood Falls, Minn.
Edward Herda, β71
Grand Forks
Lane Jacobson, ..β71
Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Dr. Gregory Kowalski, β71
Franklin, Tenn.
Carl Peter, β71
Valley City, N.D.
Linda (Swenson) Baker, β71
Easley, S.C.
Terry Clem, β72
Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Daniel Patrick Kelly, ..β72
Thunder Bay, Ont.
James Klein, β72
Jamestown, N.D
Eugene Moen, β72
Plymouth, Minn.
Dale Twingley, β72
Bismarck, N.D.
Paul Christianson, ..β73
Devils Lake, N.D.
Craig Fabel, MD, β73, β75, β77
Bluffton, S.C.
John Klai II, ..β73
Las Vegas, Nev.
Dayton Kornkven, β73
Park Rapids, Minn.
Robert Krom, β73
Sun City, Ariz.
Percy Ottmar, β73
Clitherall, Minn.
Tom Slorby, β73
Minot, N.D.
Mark Sundby, β73
Bismarck, N.D.
Charles Dubourt, β74, β79
Fargo
Micah Fierstein, β74
New Rochelle, N.Y.
Jack Slorby, β74
Minot, N.D.
John Welte, ..β74
Fort Pierce, Fla.
Lewis Wilson, β74
Mesa, Ariz.
Conrad, Lubarski, β75
Argyle, Minn.
Bertha (Seitz) Murphy, β75
Carrington, N.D.
James Brude, β76
Amelia, Ohio
Patricia (Dwyer) Idler, β76, β80
Reno, Nev.
Glenn Olson, β76
Marshall, Minn.
Anzideo Ranalli, β76
Oxford, N.J.
Mary (Paulson) Simonson, β76
Valley City, N.D.
Geri Alberts, ..β78
Grand Forks
Carol Lund, β78
Superior, Wis.
Barbara Olsen, β78
Fargo
Dr. Judith (Grunow) McCutchan, β79, β86, β92
Winter Haven, Fla.
Werner Veil, ..β79
Oakes, N.D.
Kari (Lee) Abel, ..β80
Bagley, Minn.
Barbara (Hild) Morton, β80
Lincoln, Neb.
Mavis Coen, ..β81
Fargo
Sandra (Ford) Vining, β81
Beavercreek, Ohio
Dietta Watson, ..β81
Lengby, Minn.
Lynes End of Horn, β82
Wakpala, S.D.
Gary Hanson, β82
Surprise, Ariz.
Jay Kasdan, β82, β86
Davenport, Fla.
Allan Lerud, β82
Valley City, N.D.
Robert Mihulka, β82
Maple Grove, Minn.
Sharon Barrett, β83
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Vivian (Sundre) Hamre, ..β83
McGregor, Minn.
Delcie (Danroth) Light, β83
Devils Lake, N.D.
Bill Alkofer, β85
Excelsior, Minn.
Carrie (Flatau) Kraft, β85
Fargo
Kari (McIntire) Campbell, β86
Tucson, Ariz.
Dr. Verna Fowler, β86, β92
Keshena, Wis.
Jacquelyne (Curiel) Parr, β87
La Verne, Calif.
Patricia (Rodgers) Dahl, β88
Austin, Minn.
Thomas Johnson, β88
Grand Forks
Dr. Susan (Norkus) Kuntz, β89, β04
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Garry McLain, β89
Oro Valley, Ariz.
Randy Rendahl, β89
Raleigh, N.C.
Samy Karaz, MD, β90, β93
Boynton Beach, Fla.
Denis Landers, β90
Rockford, Ill.
Rachelle (Dale) Bizjak, β91
Albert Lea, Minn.
Joseph Hettwer, β91
Fargo
Dr. John Steen, β93
Colorado Springs, Colo.
Lisa Henry-Swanson, MD, β94, β00
Grand Forks
Rebecca (Podoll) Matthews, β96
Bismarck, N.D.
John Riske, β96
Reynolds, N.D.
Dr. Heidi (Werner) Newell, β97
Williamstown, N.J.
Greg Lotysz, β99, β02
Grand Forks
Jon-David Hanson, β02
Denver, Colo.
Ilyan Iwanchuk, β02
Winnipeg, Man.
Vicki (Staren) Oehlke, β02
Devils Lake, N.D.
Greta (Kyllo) Paschke, β04
Mayville, N.D.
Christopher Braden, β06
Farmington, Minn.
Cheryl Lucero, β06
Port Isabel, Texas
Josef Winkels, β08
Grand Forks
Colter Anderson, β11
Grand Forks
Derek Duhoux, β11
Clara City, Minn.
Samuel McGuire, β16
Stillwater, Minn.
Justin Germann, β17, β21
Bowman, N.D.
Timothy Dillon, β18
Grand Forks
Max Swenson
Grand Forks
Carolyn Keegan
Grand Forks
Phyllis Aarhus
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Grace I. Giauque
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Jacqueline R. Greenwood
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Michael T. Kirby
Mankato, Minn.
Susan L. Nelson
Minnetonka, Minn.
James K. Nygaard
Fairbault, Minn.
Donald E. Porter
Eden Prairie, Minn.
Summer 2023
Ruth (Carroll) Ellwanger, ..β44
St. Paul, Minn.
Edith (Fenneman) Georgeson, ..β49
New Rockford, N.D.
Edwin O. Olson, β50
Moorhead, Minn.
Jean (Leeby) Callahan, β51
Hopkins, Minn.
Muriel (Behl) Folson, ..β51
Grafton, N.D.
R.A. Heising, M.D., β51, β53
San Diego, Calif.
Truxton K. Ford, β52
Burlington, Iowa
John R. Sakariassen, β52
Bismarck, N.D.
Arnold O. Thompson, Jr, β52
Rochester, Minn.
Reine (Desautels) Freeman, ..β53
Grand Forks
Charles W. Grove, ..β53
Hillsboro, N.D.
Mary Ann Snow (Hunt) Kabaker, β53, β05
Columbus, N.D.
Rosemary (Burdick) Leidholdt, β53
Lakewood, Colo.
Virginia (Black) Blain, ..β54
Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Zdenek Dvorak, β54, β56
Napa, Calif.
James V. Jackson, β54
Grand Rapids, Minn.
William A. Stransky, β54
Deer Park, Texas
Duane B. Ross, ..β55
Brookings, S.D.
Miles Brakke, β56
Huntington Beach, Calif.
Richard D. Ford, β56
Renton, Wash.
Shirley (Bruhn) Lindsay, β56
Twin Falls, Idaho
Everett E. Wilson, β56, β58
Oklahoma City, Okla.
Quentin E. Englerth, β57, β59
Jacksonville, Fla.
Betty (Novacek) Ring, β57
Towner, N.D.
Richard W. Burdick, ..β58
Grand Forks
John O. Christensen, ..β58
Chapman, Kan.
Donald S. Gillin,β58
Lewiston, Idaho
Donald D. Lindberg, ..β58
Fargo
Dr. Howard C. Lysne, β58
Evergreen, Colo.
James M. Peckham, ..β58
Moorhead, Minn.
Robert E. Westbee, β58
Bismarck, N.D.
Thomas M. Yurkovich, β58
Globe, Ariz.
James R. Zavoral, β58
Lodi, Wis.
P. Ann (Lincoln) Bradfute, β59
Fairborn, Ohio
Lila Jane (Belker) Nelson, ..β59
Grand Forks
Gerald F. Breyer, β60
Grand Forks
Bruce H. Colgrove, β60
Mott, N.D.
Dr. Clifford D. DuRand, β60
Asheville, N.C.
Rita (Kostick) Engen, ..β60
Grand Junction, Colo.
Charles W. Gunness, β60
Minneapolis, Minn.
Curtis L. Hill, M.D., β60, β61
Portland, Ore.
Richard S. Johnson, β60
Lake Havasu City, Ariz.
Willard A. Ketterling, β60
Larimore, N.D.
Wayne G. Skramstad, β60
Watertown, Minn.
Donald F. Stanhope, β60
Springfield, Ill.
Alfred R. Waldorf, β60
Minneapolis, Minn.
Gordon L. Dierfeldt, ..β61
St. Paul, Minn.
Jean (Dubuque) Haynes, ..β61
Bothell, Wash.
Don L. Kaczmarek, ..β61
Tecumseh, Mich.
James D. LeMay, β61
Chandler, Ariz.
Judith (Trueblood) Mondry, β61
Park Rapids, Minn.
Doris E. Onstad, β61, β70
Isanti, Minn.
L. Claude Steeves, β61, β62
Winnipeg, Man.
Scott R. Anderson, β62
Scottsdale, Ariz.
Joseph C. Darling, ..β62
Richmond, Calif.
John P. Dunn, β62, β64
Virginia Beach, Va.
David B. Grindeland, β62
Bellevue, Wash.
James R. Linscheid, ..β62
West Fargo, N.D.
Ralph G. Lyndon, β62
Winnipeg, Man.
Georgia (Perkins) Smedstad, ..β62
Florence, Ariz.
Gary D. Swanson, β62, β65
Grand Forks
David B. Bray, ..β63
Corona Del Mar, Calif.
Sharon (DeSautel) Larson, β63
St. Cloud, Minn.
Karen (Swendseid) Pingatore, ..β63
Minneapolis, Minn.
Priscilla M. Schmidt, β63
Rapid City, S.D.
Deborah (Silverman) Krolik, ..β63
Chicago, Ill.
Arnold M. Stengel, β63
Brainerd, Minn.
James C. Ballantine, β64
Wilmington, N.C.
John D. Edburg, β64, β67
San Miguel Allende, Mexico
Frank J. Jaeger, β64
Dickinson, N.D.
Kathryn E Kingsrud, ..β64
Pigeon, Mich.
Archie K. Sillers, ..β64
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Delmar Dobler Smith, ..β64
St. Paul, Minn.
Gordon W. Tveit, β64
Edinburg, N.D.
Patricia (Sorensen) Birkholz, ..β65
Garrison, N.D.
James F. Cole, M.D., β65, β66
Sacramento, Calif.
H. John Loerch, β65
Mandan, N.D.
G. Allan Pearson, β65
Grand Forks
James H. Prondzinski, β65
Pelican Rapids, Minn.
Thomas A. Thompson, β65
Raleigh, N.C.
Suellen (Ringsak) Bateman, ..β66
Grand Forks
Gloria (Ridgeway) Blanchette, ,..β66
Sacramento, Calif.
Larry D. Flohaug, ..β66
Veracruz, Panama
Susan (Johnson) Hoover, β66.
Bloomington, Ind.
Nicholas J. Hudyma, β66, β68, β69
Dauphin, Man.
Richard D. Nielsen, β66
Rogers, Minn.
Linda G. Rolfson, β66
Kennewick, Wash.
Colin N. Dederick, ..β67
Winnipeg, Man.
Alice (Wischer) Fox, ..β67
Onalaska, Wis.
Dr. Grace (Morth) Fraser, ..β67
Rumney, N.H.
Moine R. Gates, β67, β70
Grand Forks
S. (Indridson) June, β67
Selkirk, Man.
Thomas R. Karkela, β67
Minneapolis, Minn.
Robert M. Weir, M.D., β67
Sedona, Ariz.
A. William Brink, β68
Stillwater, Minn.
Barbara (Ratzlaff) Kulas, ..β68
Minneapolis, Minn.
Anita (Kurtz) Epstein, β69
Falls Church, Va.
Dr. Chris (Jerpe) Gerszewski, β69, β72
Sun Lakes, Ariz.
Merna (Seehafer) Lemer, ..β69
Balfour, N.D.
Charles T. McIlhinney, β69
Doylestown, Pa.
John P. Schmalenberg, Sr, β69
Bemidji, Minn.
John R. Van der Linde, β69
Deering, N.H.
Henry R. Berringer, β70, β72
Cloverdale, Ore.
Jay F. Buckley, β70
Mayfield, Ky.
Laurel (Hoghaug) Cottengaim, ..β70
Greeneville, Tenn.
Robert L. Filson, ..β70
Aneta, N.D.
Theodore P. Frederickson, Jr, β70, β75
Tonganoxie, Kan.
Darryl G. Griffin, ..β70
Moorhead, Minn.
Dr. Milton J. Hoff, β70
Grand Forks
Glen A. Prather, ..β70
Grand Forks
Larry D. Sander, M.D., β70
Orrville, Ohio
Holly (Holmes) Bostick, β71
Meridian, Idaho
Frank J. Brula, β71
Babbitt, Minn.
Jack G. Fugere, β71
Mesa, Ariz.
Dale F. Morrison, β71, β99
Naples, Fla.
Patrick L. Welch, β71
Dalton, Minn.
Robert L. Wiffler, ..β71
Bowman, N.D.
Arnold N. Hermanson, Jr., β72
Maple Grove, Minn.
Gary L. Krause, β72
Loon Lake, Wash.
Jack D. Marquart, β72
Bismarck, N.D.
James E. Micheletti, β72
Fargo
Beverly (Meyer) OβShea, β72, β75
Grand Forks
Douglas C. Scrivens, β72
Windom, Minn.
Allen E. Wyman, M.D., β72
Green Valley, Ariz.
Jerome J. Ahles, β73
Minnetonka, Minn.
Keith L. Barta, ..β73
Ree Heights, S.D.
Rodgers W. Bickerstaff, β73
Bellevue, Neb.
Mark H. Bittner, β73
Fargo
Colleen (Johnston) Crow, β73
East Grand Forks, Minn.
Cheryl (Marion) Kulas, β73
Fargo
Gayle M. Saunders, β73
Henning, Minn.
Terry Wade Soine, ..β73
Mayville, N.D.
Gail (Getzlaff) Swanson, β73
Grand Forks
Gary C. Bergman, ..β74
Grand Forks
Loren G. Stutrud, β74
Grand Forks
Virginia (Rufsvold) Blake, β75, β86, β86
Grand Forks
Michael A. Hindman, M.D., β75, β76
Custer, S.D.
James O. Honeyman, β75
Pasco, Wash.
Paula M. Ahles, β76
Washington, Ill.
William R. Blake, β76
Minneapolis, Minn.
Susan (Ratzlaff) Dahle, β76
Bemidji, Minn.
Michael W. Gackle, ..β76
Garrison, N.D.
Margaret (Racher) Mahoney, ..β77
Lawrence, Kan.
Eunice (Sannes) Bohlman, β78
Grand Forks
Kathleen (Schmaltz) Fanning, β78
Havre, Mont.
Sister M. Rebecca Metzger, β78
Grand Forks
Philip S. Peterson, β78
Fergus Falls, Minn.
Dr. Donald J. Haynes, β79
Oshkosh, Wis.
Kathleen (Owens) Lyons, ..β79
Lake City, Fla.
Shirley A. Middleton, β79
Greenbelt, Md.
Bruce A. Sanford, ..β79
Grand Forks
Steve M. Agnes, ..β80
Fargo
Bernard C. Brandon, Jr., ..β80
Mesa, Ariz.
Karen (Nelson) Brayton, ..β80
Fargo
Ann K. Burgess, ..β80
Cavalier, N.D.
Mary Kay (Christensen) Klein, β80
Cass Lake, Minn.
William J. Vaudrin, ..β80
Crookston, Minn.
Arlyne (Robinson) Forsberg, β81
Thief River Falls, Minn.
Michele R. Jenkins, β81
Newhall, Calif.
Scott M. Lyche, β82
Spring, Texas
Kay S. McCarthy, β82
Colby, Kans.
Robert V. Mihulka, β82
Maple Grove, Minn.
Todd C. Neumann, β85
Seattle, Wash.
Michael J. Rathke, β85
Rochester, Minn.
Ruth A. Coleman, β86
Fargo
Keith E. Hardt, β86
Bemidji, Minn.
Lois (Dunnigan) Jackson, β86
Rapid City, S.D.
Daniel J. Molden, β86
Miami, Fla.
Christopher E. Fleege, β87
Duluth, Minn.
Lavonne (Sjule) Johnson, β87
Fergus Falls, Minn.
Michael T. Kirby, β88
Mankato, Minn.
Laura (McDonald) Flynn, β92, β97, β00
Grand Forks
Nicole (Johnson) Jagodinski, β92
Andover, Minn.
G. David Porter, β92
Grand Forks
Dennis J. Loff, β93
Grand Forks
Linda (Nelson) Sund, β95
Grand Forks
Stacy L. Erickson, β01, β04
Ardoch, N.D.
George Drago, ..β02
Tacoma, Wash.
Jared B. Johnson, β02
Los Angeles, Calif.
Deborah A. Fisher, β07
Riverside, Wash.
Matthew E. Avramis, β09
Plymouth, Minn.
Jean L. Lengowski, β09
Omaha, Neb.
Travis J. Hoovestol, β20
Flagstaff, Ariz.
Judson L. Crow, MD
Fargo
Sonja S. Ganyo
Grand Forks
Tamar C. Read
Ruston, La.
Ann M. Yurcisin
Johnstown, Pa.